Upload a photo Upload a video Upload an mp3 Upload an event

Privacy Policy

Review Consent Preferences

What is covered by the Privacy Policy?

Your privacy and safety is important to us. We do not collect any more personal information than is necessary for the operation of the websites.

By using the websites and submitting your information to us, you consent to the use and disclosure by us of your information as set out in this privacy policy. By sending us your details to post on the websites, you are deemed to agree to such posting. We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting changes online.

This privacy policy does not apply to sites that you access via a link to our websites; you should check the privacy policies of such sites.

In policy the "Script Media", "Company", "we" or "us" means The Script Media Limited with registered office at 47 Church Street, Barnsley, S70 2AS) and "the website" or "websites" means the all the websites owned and/or operated by us.

What security is in place to keep your personal data secure?

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to the information you provide, but we cannot guarantee that any information we receive or store electronically is totally secure.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

What personal information is collected by us, and do we use cookies?

The information we collect via the website may include:

If you post your information on any of our websites, your information may be collected and processed by other users of the websites. We have no control over how these users may process your data.

Is it possible to access and browse our website without disclosing personal data?

Yes, some areas of the website can be accessed without disclosing personal information. However, other services offered by the websites will ask for personal details.

How do we use the personal information we gather?

Any personal information we collect from the websites will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Personal information may be used to fulfil any orders you place with us or to answer queries you may have about the order.

Such personal data may also be used to provide you with details of our services, to provide marketing information if you indicate that you want to receive such information and to help us analyse site usage to develop the websites and for our general administrative purposes.

We may use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted or where you have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the Company a product or service.

Do we disclose our users' personal information to third parties?

We will not without your consent sell, share or transfer your personal information to third parties except as set out in this Privacy Policy or insofar as:

We may freely pass your personal information to other companies in our group.

We may also pass your personal information to other companies to carry out the purposes set out above.

What about third party sites, external links, sponsored links and social media?

Although we seek to only include quality, safe and relevant external links on our websites, you should be careful when clicking any external web links. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of externally linked websites so you click on external links at your risk. We are not liable for any loss caused by visiting any external websites. External websites may also have their own privacy policies.

Actions taken through external social media platforms are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of those platforms. We may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from our web pages to social media platforms. You use such social sharing buttons at your own discretion. The social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Is any other information collected?

Yes, we use independent measurement and research companies who gather non-personal data regarding the visitors to our website on our behalf using cookies and code. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the website, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the website, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. The Company uses this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the website, to help it improve the services to its users.

Do you have the right to access and/or change the information we hold about you?

Yes. To receive a copy of any information that we currently hold about you or to change such information please use write to us at: Script Media 47 Church Street, Barnsley, S70 2AS