THE results of the local elections are in after less than a third of local people showed up to vote.

Data from the polling stations shows 28.9 per cent of locals cast a vote yesterday in the election - which has left some surprising results for the town.

Overall, Labour gained nine seats from the 21 seats contested and regained a tenth in St Helen's ward which had belonged to Coun Len Picken who died earlier this year. In Penistone West the party scored a surprise result - unseating the Conservative Mayor of Penistone Steve Webber.

Former Barnsley East MP Jeff Ennis return to the council, taking a seat in the North East ward.

The result leaves the Barnsley Independent Group - which was once expected to take control from Labour - with five seats out of 63 on the council after one defeat saw Fred Clowery, of Stairfoot, pipped to the post by  Wayne Johnson (Labour).

Out of 63 council seats the breakdown is now as follows: Labour (52); Barnsley Independent Group (five); Conservatives (five) and one independent of no group.

Full results - KEY: Italics, sitting councillor; bold: winner

Central - LABOUR HOLD Douglas Birkinshaw, Labour 1,262 (62.4%) Dave Gibson, independent 347 (17.1%) Colin Porter, English Democrats 286 (14.1%) Anne Hayes, Conservative 129 (6.4%) Ward turnout: 24.6%

Cudworth - LABOUR HOLD Steve Houghton, Labour 1,684 (70.5%) Terry Hubbard, BNP 244 (10.2%) Gill Wright, UKIP 220 (9.2%) Anne Campbell, Conservative 124 (5.2%) Carol Stacey, English Democrats 115 (4.8%) Ward turnout: 28.5%

Darfield LABOUR GAIN Caroline Saunders, Labour 1,142 (46.8%) Carmen E Hancock, Barnsley Independent Group 984 (40.0%) David Burnett, English Democrats 209 (8.5%) George Hill, Conservative 115 (4.7%) Ward turnout: 30.3%

Darton East - LABOUR HOLD Lesley Duerden, Labour 1,172 (45.8%) Sharon Love, Barnsley Independent Group 910 (35.6%) Howard Pearson, Conservative 234 (9.1%) Sharon Sutton, English Democrats 185 (7.2%) Ben Wilson, Liberal Democrats 58 (2.3%) Ward turnout: 30.6%

Darton West - LABOUR HOLD Alice Cave, Labour 1,608 (61.8%) Ian Sutton, English Democrats 505 (19.4%) Sam England, Conservative 488 (18.8%) Ward turnout: 31.3%

Dearne North - LABOUR HOLD Jennifer Margaret Worton, Labour 1,314 (69.1%) Ian Garner, Barnsley Independent Group 501 (26.3%) Jonathan Robinson, Conservative 87 (4.6%) Ward turnout: 23.0%

Dearne South - LABOUR HOLD Sharron Brook, Labour 1,848 (82.5%) Susan Elaine Garner, Barnsley Independent Group 277 (12.4%) Paul Edward Buckley, Conservative 114 (5.1%) Ward turnout: 24.6%

Dodworth - BARNSLEY INDEPENDENT GROUP HOLD Phillip Birkinshaw, Barnsley Independent Group 1,396 (49.0%) Tony Wright, Labour 1,165 (40.8%) Andrew Barr, Conservative 292 (10.2%) Ward turnout: 35.8%

Hoyland Milton - LABOUR GAIN Mick Stowe, Labour 1,524 (56.2%) Damion Krska, Barnsley Independent Group 635 (23.4%) Justin Saxton, English Democrats 243 (9.0%) Elizabeth Hill, Conservative 183 (6.8%) Brian Caton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 125 (4.6%) Ward turnout: 28.9%

Kingstone - LABOUR GAIN Donna Green, Labour 1,099 (58.2%) Geoff Bowden, Barnsley Independent Group 458 (24.3%) Nathan Walker, English Democrats 120 (6.4%) Danny Cooke, BNP 116 (6.1%) Clive Watkinson, Conservative 94 (5.0%) Ward turnout: 23.5%

Monk Bretton - LABOUR GAIN Steve Green, Labour 1,398 (55.5%) Grace Brown, independent 719 (28.5%) Jane Hubbard, BNP 286 (11.4%) Chris Pilkington, Conservative, 116 (4.6%) Ward turnout: 30.2%

North East - LABOUR GAIN Jeff Ennis, Labour 1,625 (54.8%) Stella Milner, Barnsley Independent Group 1,250 (41.5%) Peter Murray, Conservative 137 (4.5%) Ward turnout: 29.9%

Old Town - LABOUR GAIN Phil Davies, Labour 1,391 (52.3%) Clive Pickering, Barnsley Independent Group 665 (25.0%) Donald Wood, independent 214 (8.1%) David Peace, English Democrats 206 (7.8%) Howard Oldfield, Conservative 182 (7.0%) Ward turnout: 30.9%

Penistone East - CONSERVATIVE HOLD John Wilson, Conservative 1,405 (42.2%) Jill Hayler, Labour 1,298 (39.0%) Gylnis Heathcote, UKIP 629 (18.9%) Ward turnout: 36.0%

Penistone West - LABOUR GAIN Peter John Starling, Labour 1,389 (47.6%) Steve Webber, Conservative 1,337 (45.9%) Robert Teal, Liberal Democrats 190 (6.5%) Ward turnout: 31.3%

Rockingham - LABOUR GAIN Emma Patricia Dures, Labour 1,611 (57.4%) Steve Sylvester, Barnsley Independent Group 774 (27.6%) Kevin David Riddiough, English Democrats 253 (9.0%) Mike Toon, Conservative 168 (6.0%) Ward turnout: 32.2%

Royston - LABOUR HOLD Graham Kyte, Labour 1,573 (67.4%) Jim Johnson, UKIP 322 (13.8%) Edward Alan Gouthwaite, independent 248 (10.6%) Gill Millner, Conservative 117 (5.0%) Paul Robinson, English Democrats 73 (3.1%) Ward turnout: 27.8%

St Helen's - LABOUR HOLD Sarah Jane Tattersal, Labour 1,387 (81.2%) Dean Walker, English Democrats 222 (13.1%) Lesley Watkinson, Conservative 85 (5.0%) Ward turnout: 21.6%

Stairfoot - LABOUR GAIN Wayne Johnson, Labour 1,140 (46.1%) Fred Clowery, Barnsley Independent Group 981 (39.7%) Sandra Baker, BNP 193 (7.8%) Delia Weldon, Conservative 102 (4.1%) Frank Watson, Socialist Labour 58 (2.4%) Ward turnout: 28.4%

Wombwell - LABOUR HOLD Margaret Morgan, Labour 1,769 (73.3%) Trevor Smith, Barnsley Independent Group 329 (13.6%) Gary Carnell, English Democrats 192 (8.0%) Alex Wilkinson, Conservative 124 (5.1%) Ward turnout: 27.0%

Worsbrough - BARNSLEY INDEPENDENT GROUP HOLD Gill Carr, Barnsley Independent Group 1,108 (47.6%) Kevin Williams, Labour 969 (41.6%) Terry Robinson, Socialist Labour 126 (5.4%) Helen Jean Smith, Conservative 124 (5.3%) Ward turnout: 30.4%