A FRUIT and veg stall on Barnsley Market pipped some of the town's more glamorous shops to win the borough's top shop award last week.

Dave & Dave Fruit and Veg in the semi-open market had won awards in the individual categories in previous years' competitions but this was the first time it was acclaimed overall champion.

David Wilson, of Doncaster, who has been running the fruit and veg store for the past 34 years, said he was delighted by the award.

He said: ''We always try to go the extra mile and if we can't get something for a customer we will try out best to do so within a few days.

''We got a very good write-up - the judges were looking for how well laid out the store was, the helpfulness of staff and fortunately they appreciated what we do.''

Barnsley Civic Trust and the Barnsley Chronicle joined forces for the evening at the Holiday Inn, Dodworth.

There were 259 entries in 20 categories.

Overall Winner:

Dave and Dave Fruit and Veg - Market.

Small shop

Winner: Vivien Priestley's Baby Boutique, Eldon Street.

Runner-up: Ooh La La, lingerie retailer, Pitt Street.

Large shop

Winner: Boots, Cheapside.

Runner-up: Super Drug, Cheapside.

Cafe

Winner: Truly Scrumptious, Pitt Street.

Takeaway

Runner Up: Blackburn's, Market Street.

Winner: Stanniforths, New Street.

Runner-up: Hot Jacks, Alhambra Centre.

Market (Indoor)

Winner: Pastures Green.

Runner-up: Mirror Centre.

Semi-open market

Winner: Dave and Dave Fruit and Veg

Runner-up: Sailor Sids

Outdoor market:

Winner: Neil's, men's clothing store.

Runner-up: JuJo, ladies' fashion.

Meat market:

Winner: Barker's meat store

.

Runner-up: Ocean Fresh, fishmonger.

Retail Mobile Units in Alhambra Centre:

Winner: Time For You

Runner-up: Bev's Cards.

Public Houses:

Winner: Joseph Bramah, Market Hill.

Runner-up: Walkabout, Market Hill.

Charity Shops:

Winner: Barnsley Hospice, Blucher Street.

Runner-up: Age UK, Market Street.

Ladies fashion:

Winner: Dorothy Perkins, Market Hill.

Runner-up: New Look, Cheapside.

Mens fashion:

Winner: Frank Bird, Arcade.

Runner-up: Gallery Menswear, Market Hill.

Jewellers:

Winner: Kingswell, Arcade.

Runner-up: Richard Share, Eldon Street.

Travel Agents:

Winner: Co-operative Travel, Eldon Street.

Runner-up: Kennedy Travel, Arcade.

Beauty salons:

Winner: House of Beauty, Pitt Street.

Runner-up: EV Boutique, Royal Street.

Hairdressers:

Winner: EV Boutique.

Runner-up: Vanilla Hair and Beauty Salon, Doncaster Road.

Barbers:

Winner: Tony's and Sons, Racecommon Road.

Runner-up: Top Cutz

Florists:

Winner: Dennis Beevers, Dodworth Road.

Runner-up: Flower Corner, Summer Lane.

Bridal:

Winner: Wedding Palace, Doncaster Road.

Runner-up, Best Brides, Arcade.